top of page

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy declaration

By using our website you agree to the use of your data as described in this Privacy Statement. This privacy statement is subject to change. We therefore recommend that you read this statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes. We always and exclusively process personal data in accordance with the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

 

 

Privacy

Frans-Roger BV respects the privacy of all website visitors. The data you may leave on this website will therefore be treated carefully and confidentially. We only use data that is expressly and voluntarily provided by persons who visit our website, request information and/or place orders. Data exchange on the website is also encrypted with an SSL certificate.

 

Retention of data

We do not store your data longer than necessary. This means that we keep data for as long as necessary to provide the service you have requested. An exception to this is the data that we have to keep longer because the law obliges us to do so, for example for accounting purposes.

We only collect data that is necessary to perform the requested services. We store these in a secure environment and are only accessible to a limited group within our organization. Obtained data will under no circumstances be provided to third parties, unless this is required by law.

 

What data do we store and for what purposes?

Request information

If you request information or a quote via the contact form on the website or via e-mail, we will ask for your name and some additional information such as your e-mail address.

By providing your personal data, you give us explicit permission to process this data. When you contact us by telephone, e-mail or via the form, we process your personal data in order to answer the question you have asked with the legal basis of performing a service you have requested. This data can be kept for up to 5 years after your request.

Orders via the webshop

If you place an order, we register your name, e-mail address, address, bank account number, and possibly also your telephone number and additional address details if the billing address and delivery address are different.

By placing an order on our website, you give us explicit permission to process the personal data you enter. We only store those data that are necessary for the execution of the order and delivery. This data can be kept for up to 5 years after your last order.

Suppliers and partners

We ask suppliers for the information that is necessary to enable our transactions: trade name, e-mail address, VAT number, address, telephone number, bank account number.

We only store those data that are necessary for the execution of our agreement. This data is kept according to the legal obligations regarding accounting up to 10 years after our last transaction.

Vacancies and applying

If you search for or apply for vacancies or send an unsolicited application, you provide personal data on your own initiative. This data can be kept for up to 5 years after your application.

IP address and domain name

We also register your IP address and domain name for security and optimization of the website. We also check which type of browser you use to access our website. We do this to adapt the facilities and functions to the equipment of you as a visitor to prevent our website from being unreadable. This information is the property of Frans-Roger bv. This information will not be provided to third parties under any circumstances, unless this is required by law.

Third Party Websites

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website (e.g. social media). We cannot guarantee that these websites handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Always read the corresponding privacy statement before using the relevant website. This contains more information about how they handle your data.

Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data and the use we make of that personal data free of charge at any time.

You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data.

In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also request that the processing of your personal data be limited.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that override our need to process your data.

You also always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to state a reason.

You have the right to request your personal data in digital and readable form and/or to have it transferred to other responsible parties to another service provider of your choice.

To the extent that our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to info@frans-roger.be or via the contact form on our website.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (formerly the Privacy Commission).

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your visit to a website. The information stored therein can be recognized by the relevant website on a subsequent visit.

Frans-Roger bv uses cookies to ensure that the website works properly and that you have an optimal user experience. With the help of a session cookie we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. We can therefore tailor the information on our website as much as possible to the surfing behavior of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser.

Collect data for general research and analytical purposes
To determine which parts of the website are most interesting for our visitors, we use cookies to measure how many visitors come to our website and what is viewed most. We make statistics from the collected information. This provides us with insight so that we can adapt the structure, navigation and content of the website to your wishes. We do not trace the statistics and other reports to individuals.

Enabling and disabling cookies and deleting them

Of course it is also possible to block cookies or not to give permission.

On the website

At the bottom of every page of our website you will find a Cookies link where you can determine in the Settings which cookies you accept and block. Here you will also find all information about which cookies are used and their functions.

In your browser

Most web browsers can be set to not accept cookies. The way in which you can do this depends on the browser you are using. You must bear in mind that certain parts of the Frans-Roger bv website do not function or do not function optimally when you block cookies. More information about enabling and disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or using the Help function of your browser.

 

Disclaimer

The information on this site is for personal and non-commercial use only. Without the written permission of Frans-Roger BV, it is not permitted to reproduce, change, store in an automated data file, publish in any form and for any purpose.

We have compiled the information on this site with the utmost care. Nevertheless, it is possible that certain information is outdated or not (anymore) correct. Frans-Roger bv does not accept any liability for the consequences of acts or omissions based on the information provided.

We have taken all reasonable measures to keep this site free from computer viruses, but we cannot guarantee that the site is completely free of these. Frans-Roger BV is not liable for damage caused by viruses to your computer equipment or computer software as a result of consulting this site.

This site contains hyperlinks to other internet sites that Frans-Roger bv does not set up or maintain. Any liability for the content and application of these sites is excluded by Frans-Roger bv.

If you have any questions about our privacy and cookie policy, you can always contact us via info@frans-roger.be.

Last updated: 09/05/2023

bottom of page